Wednesday, May 20, 2015
[…] In part, the new law makes the ten LLC members with the largest ownership interests in the LLC personally liable, jointly and severally, “for all debts, wages or salaries due and owing to any of [the LLC’s] * * * laborers, servants or employees, for services performed by them for” the LLC. The new law took effect on February 25, 2015.
This concept is not new to New York law, as it has been the case for quite some time that the ten largest shareholders of every privately held corporation in New York also have had the same obligation. Specifically, Section 630 of the New York Business Corporation Law makes every privately held corporation’s ten largest shareholders personally liable, jointly and severally, “for all debts, wages or salaries due and owing to any of [the corporation’s] . . . laborers, servants or employees other than contractors, for services performed by them for such corporation.”